GCHS students excel on National Spanish Exam

Congratulations to the many Garden City High School students who attained national recognition for excellent performance on the 2022 National Spanish Examinations.

Students from GCHS earned 14 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals along with 67 honorable mentions. These exams mark the largest of their kind in the United States, with more than 73,000 students participating this year.

The National Spanish Examinations are administered each year in grades 6 through 12 and are sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. Students from GCHS have a long history of high achievement on these exams and were taught by Spanish teachers Alyssa Acierno, Dolores Beckner, Michael Berg, Stephanie Castañeda and Toni Gutiérrez.

Congratulations to the following:

Gold Medal Winners:

Level II – Shea Burns, Jeffrey Li, Eva Mangal, Lilith Mangal, Julianne Smith, Amy Xiao and Alicia Zhang

Level III – Tara Murphy, Emma Rathgeber and Sophia Sethi

Level IV – Julia D’Aloisio, Sofia Fuertes, James Vinciguerra and Sophia Wang

Silver Medal Winners:

Level II – Giana DeVito, Mannat Vikramaditya Jain, Grace Power, Julia Rosenblatt, Julia Wang, Angela Yu and Oliver Zhang

Level III – Julia Cherchever, Tara Hollis, Claire McNally, Elaine Wang and Josephine Yin

Level IV – Arielle Pressoir, Shelley Wang, Victoria Williams and Claudia Yu

Bronze Medal Winners:

Level II – Soham Bera, Ashley Buckman, Grace Dennis, Julia Forelli, Kaitlyn Gebhard, Amelia Graser, Andrew Lam, Benjamin Lau, Joseph Lippens, Steven McArdle, Timothy Prybylski, Sophia Rhein, Ava Roddini and Luke Webber

Level III – Rose Schreier and Mary Kate Sweeney

Level IV – Ana Bucevic, Gavin Burns, Savannah Ma, Kathryn Maloney, Maria Panas and Michael Siragusa

Level V – Julia Fowler

Honorable Mentions:

Level II – Samuel Chan, Catherine Clavin, Kaitlin Connor, Kyle Finnell, Elena Frangioni,

Arcangela Haffner, William  Jewell, Julia Jovanovic, Luke LeSueur, Yu Jun Lin, Tyler Macri,

Juliana Mitchell, Kathryn Monaco, Alyssia  Oates, Olivia Obioma, Ella Pocock, Brynn Reilly,

Breanna Santopietro, Sofia Scianablo, Ava Sethi, Elizabeth Staub, Leo Su, Ella Williams,

Lynn Yang and Zachary Zander

Level III – Brendan Bohn, Grace Carr, Shujin Chen, Sylvia Diaz, Riley Donahue, Evelyn Paige Feron, Dylan Galanti, Holden Herrera, Lauren Hohenberger, Matthew Kephart, Maysa Lihaz, Erin Lloyd, Molly Martin, Phineas Olcott, Christina Papachristos, Michael Power, Robert Seaman, Laila Smith, Braden Soutar and Grace Wrightington

Level IV – Jacqueline Au, Bryan Boccafola, Melissa Bremer, Kaelani Briganti, Gabriela Buckman, Daniel Butt, Raymond Byrnes, Sydney Chean, Grayson Gardi, Anastasios Hadjipateras, James Healy, Vanessa Law, Amanda Pinou, Andrew Pinou, Brandon Rosenblatt, Christopher Roukis, Thomas Sequeira and Liza Voelker

Level V – Jason Li, Kasey Prybylski, Paige Pryor and Jackson Rathgeber

  • group photo of students with certificates

    Bronze medal winners Photos courtesy Garden City Public Schools

  • group photo of students with certificates

    Silver medal winners

  • group photo of students with certificates

    Gold medal winners

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You have 7 free articles remaining!